Privacy Policy

ēniteō limited is a small boutique consulting and mentoring firm based in the UK. We work as trusted advisors to global scale organisations as well as small privately run businesses. ēniteō take data privacy seriously and maintain a Privacy Policy (“Policy”) to describe how we will use information on individuals who visit our website or participate in our consulting and mentoring services.

Personal data processing disclosure
This Policy explains how ēniteō limited collects, uses and discloses personal data about you. Please read this information carefully. Please note the terms of this Policy will not apply to other websites you may link to from our site. By using ēniteō’s website or by providing ēniteō with your personal data, you expressly consent to the terms of this Policy.

If you have any feedback on this Policy or other policies connected to it; or should you wish to find out more information concerning what data we hold about you please contact us at:

Eniteo Ltd
PO Box 6572
LEAMINGTON SPA
CV31 9NS
Email: info@eniteo.co.uk
Phone: +44 (0) 1926 730438

Who is involved?
‘DATA SUBJECT’: refers to you – our clients. As the data subject we want to stay in touch with you… on your terms. We respect your right to choose how we use your data.

THE DATA CONTROLLER: refers to us, ēniteō limited, registered at Companies House UK No. 10928294. With your permission we determine how we use your data and why we do this (as outlined herein).

THE DATA PROCESSOR: refers to any other person or organisation that processes your data on our behalf, with your permission. This could include one of our partner organisations or other individuals. When we work with other people in this way we will agree written terms with them so as to protect you and your data.

We will never sell or rent your personal data to third parties.

1. Why do we collect your personal data?
We use your personal data to keep in touch with you. We will only ever collect, store or use your personal data when we have an identified purpose or reason for doing so. We collect and store your personal data for the following reasons:

To send or capture relevant information to or on you during the course of an assignment.

To send you information that we feel will be of interest to you because it relates to the assignment.

Where there is a genuine legitimate reason for contacting you, which does not override your rights or interests. Unless you have stated an alternative preference this would be via email or telephone.

We may also send you information about our work and ask for your opinion, or pass you information about one of our partner organisations.

2. What types of personal data do we collect and process? How do we do this?
Basic data:  We normally collect basic information about you, including your name, employer postal address, telephone number, email address and IP address.

Sensitive personal data: Given the nature of our work there are occasions when it is possible that we will hold sensitive personal data about you (only to the extent allowed by law), for example, your date of birth, gender; leadership or work preferences. We will be very clear as to why we are collecting such information, and will only do so with your specific consent and permission. In these situations we are likely to collect data from you directly. We will retain this information for legal reasons to safeguard you, us, our partners and your employer (in the event of a legal claim). We will in this regard take extra care to ensure your privacy rights are protected.

Third party data:  Should you provide us with the personal data of a third party (e.g. someone in your team), you must ensure that they have been informed and where applicable, provided their consent to the use of said data according to this disclosure.

Navigation data: The computer systems and software procedures put in place for the functioning of our website shall, during the course of their normal operation, obtain certain personal data the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet protocols and communication. This involves information that is not collected for the purposes of association with designated interested parties, but which due to its very nature may, following procession and the cross-referencing with data held by third parties, make it possible to identify the users.

Website data:  Our website uses ‘Cookies’ to help provide you with a great user experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device when you browse websites. They can help to share pages with social networks like LinkedIn; make your web experience with us user friendly; remember your settings between visits and improve the speed and security of our site. Please refer to our separate Cookies Policy.

3. How do we store your data?
Personal data is processed and stored by members of the ēniteō team or appointed partners using automated and manual methods, with procedures and tools aimed at guaranteeing security and confidentiality. Data will be stored for a time that will not exceed the purposes for which the data has been collected and subsequently processed, unless kept for legal reasons as highlighted above.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

4. Extent of disclosure and distribution
Data will not be circulated but may be communicated to companies contracted to ēniteō limited such as partners or subsidiary companies within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). Recipients of your data (or the servers that hold your data) may also be located outside the EEA where data privacy laws do not provide the same level of protection. If this is the case ēniteō limited is committed to protecting your information and will take the technical and legal measures necessary to secure your personal data. When we use third party service providers, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, by a court order or for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

5. Your rights
We absolutely respect your right to control your data. Your rights include:

Being informed. This Policy outlines how we capture, store and use your data. If you would like to discuss this with us or have any questions about it, please get in touch.

Access rights. The Data Protection Act, 1998 provides you the right to see the information we hold on you. If you require a record or copy of the data we hold on you, please contact us and we will officially respond to your request within 30 working days. We can charge a fee for this service (currently set at £10 for an individual request).

Removal rights. You can ask us to delete or anonymize the data we hold on you in our records.

Modification rights. If you believe we hold incorrect data on you, you have the right to ask us to update it.

Processing rights. You have the right to ask us to stop using your personal data.

Objection rights. You have the right to ask to be excluded from any marketing activity.

If you would like to unsubscribe from our correspondence, please contact info@eniteo.co.uk

9. Changes to the privacy policy
We ēniteō limited, the Data Controller, reserve the right to change, update, supplement or remove parts of the present Privacy Policy at our sole discretion at any time. The Data Subject must check periodically for any changes. To facilitate such checking, the Privacy Policy will contain the most recent date of updating.

10. Making a complaint
ēniteō limited lives by its values of humility, curiosity, integrity and courage. We genuinely want to exceed your expectations in all that we do. If at any time you believe that we have compromised your expectations, we want to hear from you so that we can listen, respond and put measures in place to prevent it happening again.

Our policy on complaints is to provide a fair process that anyone can use. We want to investigate fairly and in a timely fashion, work to resolve any concern and repair potentially damaged relationships. All complaints will be handled sensitively in line with data protection requirements.

Our CEO is ultimately responsible for any complaint and can be contacted on:
elisa.nardi@eniteo.co.uk

We update our website and policies regularly.

This policy was last updated in April 2018.

Social

Partners

Get in touch